Scientific program

Please note this is a preliminary program only and may be subject to minor changes.

Sunday, 24.09

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16.00 – 17.00

 

Registration
17.00 – 17.10 Opening
17.10 – 17.50

Wiesław Gruszecki Photoisomerization of xanthophylls in the retina of the human eye
W. Gruszecki

17.50 – 18.10 Piotr Filipiak Photochemically induced oxidation of γ-glutamylmethionine in aqueous solutions – from short-lived species to stable photoproducts
P. Filipiak
18.10 – 18.30 Marta Ignasiak Sensitized photo-oxidation of histidine compounds under anaerobic conditions
M. Ignasiak
18.30

 

Welcome

 

   

 

Monday, 25.09

   
9.00 – 9.40 Radek Cibulka Deazaflavin-based strong reducing agents produced by light
R. Cibulka
9.40 – 10.00 Olaf Morawski Advantages and disadvantages of the Photochemical Hydrogen Storage with Hexaazatrinaphthylene
O. Morawski
10.00 – 10.20 Andrzej Sobolewski Hund's Rule Violating Molecules as Precursors of New Optoelectronic Materials
A. Sobolewski
10.20 – 10.40 Zbigniew Karkuszewski Electrochemical Kelvin probe
Z. Karkuszewski
10.40 – 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 – 11.20 Jacek Waluk New adventures with porphycenes
J. Waluk
11.20 – 11.40 Marek Sikorski Modeling of flavins and their photochemistry
M. Sikorski
11:40 – 12.00 Idaresit Mbakara Amino-induced instability of porphycenes
I. Mbakara
12.00 – 12.20 Barbara Golec Effect of hydrogen bonding interactions on photophysics and photostability of 7-(pyridyl)indoles
B. Golec
12.20 – 12.40 Tomasz Wróbel Chemical imaging with IR light at NCPS SOLARIS – from the micro- to the nano-scale
T. Wróbel
12.40 – 13.00 Spectroscopic image of allergy analyzed in human erythrocytes
A. Kurek
13.00 – 14.30 Lunch
14.30 – 15.10 Rafał Luchowski Probing the Antifungal Efficacy of Amphotericin B via Albumin Binding: Insights from Fluorescence Spectroscopy Analysis
R. Luchowski
15.10 – 15.30 Karolina Gronkiewicz 2D heterostructures in single-molecule fluorescence microscopy
K. Gronkiewicz
15.30 – 19.00

 

 

 

Excursion

 

 

 

19.00 – 21.00

 

Dinner

 

 

Tuesday, 26.09

             

9.00 – 9.40

Prashant V. Kamat Energy or Electron Transfer? Tracking Excited-State Interactions in Semiconductor Nanocrystal–Molecular Hybrids
P. V. Kamat
9.40 – 10.00 Jacek Stolarczyk Just-in-time delivery: Photobasic carbon dots for photocatalytic hydrogen generation
J. Stolarczyk
10.00 – 10.20 Anna Lewandowska-Andralojc Functionalization of 2D materials with dyes: spectroscopic insights and photocatalytic applications
A. Lewandowska – Andralojc
10.20 – 10.40 Paweł Wyżga Seawater splitting on titania nanorods - the optimal morphology is a key
P. Wyżga
10.40 – 11.00 Coffee Break
11.00 – 11.20

Jerzy Karpiuk Mechanisms of triplet state formation in orthogonal molecular geometry. Multiple phosphorescence of organic molecules

J. Karpiuk

11.20 – 11.40

Joanna Niedziółka-Jönsson Silver nanowire as a plasmonic waveguide
J. Niedziółka – Jönsson

11.40 – 12.00 Paweł Hermanowicz Sensitive detection of chloroplast movements based on polariation-sensitive detection of changes in the leaf reflectance
P. Hermanowicz
12.00 – 12.20 Anna Wach Elucidation of electronic band structure and charge dynamics in gold plasmonic nanoparticles
A. Wach
12.20 – 12.40 Anna Jakimińska Remote excitation of photocatalytic systems by surface plasmon polaritons induced in silver nanowires
A. Jakimińska
12.40 – 13.00 Zuzanna Bielan Copper species’ core@shell structures for photocatalytic applications
Z. Bielan
13.00 – 14.30

Lunch

14.30 – 15.10 Francesco Parrino Nitrate radicals’ generation in photocatalytic systems and applications to the synthesis of high-addded value compounds
F. Parrino
15.10 – 15.30 Taymaz Tabari Design and engineering of active electrodes in solar water splitting: Photocayalyst/catalyst combination
T. Tabari
15.30 – 15.50 Ewelina Wierzyńska Enhanced photocatalytic activity of reduced and boron doped g-C3N4 by NaBH4
E. Wierzyńska
15.50 – 16.10 Joanna Kuncewicz Highly photoactive TiO2 layers modified with MOF structures - the influence of the titania morphology and modifications on charge carriers separation
J. Kuncewicz
16.10 – 15.30 Charge separation mechanisms between semiconductor materials in composites for photocatalytic CO2 reduction
K. Urbanek
16.30-17.00 Coffee Break

 

17.00 – 19.00

 

Round table discussion:
Perspectives of photochemical solar energy conversion (with special guest P.V. Kamat, Editor-in-Chief of ACS Energy Letters – The Art of Scientific Publication)

 

19.00 – 20.30

 

Poster session

 

Wednesday, 27.09

   
9.00 – 9.40

Claudia Bizzarri Luminescent copper(I) complexes: from optoelectronics to photocatalysis.
C. Bizzarri

9.40 – 10.00

Photocatalytic degradation of organic pollutants at BiVO4 – discussion on the mechanism

M. Skompska

10.00 – 10.20

Advantages and disadvantages of BiVO4 Dopped with W for Photocatalysis and Photoelectrocatalysis

K. Zarebska

10.20 – 10.40

Exploring the photoactivity of Cu-doped ZnS photocatalysts

K. Mróz

10.40 – 11.00 Coffee Break
11.00 – 11.20

OC30

M. Stolarek

11.20 – 11.40

OC31

K. Taras-Goślińska

11.40 – 12.00

OC32

K. Krancewicz

12.00 – 12.20

OC33

F. R. Amalia

12.20 – 12.40

OC34

K. Yaemsunthorn

12.40 – 13,00

OC35

W. Adamowicz

13.00 – 14.30 Lunch
14.30 – 14.50

OC36

P. Gawryszewska

14.50 – 15.10

OC37

H. Piwonski

15.10 – 15.30

OC38

K. Spilarewicz 

15.30 – 15.50

OC39

T. Łęcki

15.50 

Closing

 

 

Please bring a printed poster for your presentation.

Poster format: A0 (height 1189 mm × width 841 mm), orientation: vertical.